League of Ireland Under 19 2021 Groups

For the structure of the Under 19 league for 2021 - visit the Explainer


League

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Sligo Rovers U19 Sligo U19 6 4 1 1 11 7   4 13
Derry City U19 Derry U19 6 4 0 2 15 19   -4 12
Bohemians U19 Bohs U19 6 3 2 1 9 4   5 11
Cork City U19 Cork U19 6 3 0 3 12 8   4 9
St Patrick's Ath U19 St Pats U19 4 3 0 1 10 6   4 9
Shamrock Rovers U19 Shmrk R U19 5 2 2 1 9 4   5 8
Shelbourne U19 Shels U19 6 2 1 3 12 10   2 7
Galway United U19 Galway U19 6 1 2 3 12 12   0 5
Cobh Ramblers U19 Cobh U19 5 0 3 2 3 7   -4 3
UCD U19 UCD U19 6 0 1 5 5 21   -16 1



Shield Group A

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Finn Harps U19 Harps U19 5 4 1 0 9 3   6 13
Dundalk U19 Dundalk U19 6 3 1 2 7 4   3 10
Drogheda United U19 Drogs U19 5 3 0 2 10 7   3 9
Bray Wanderers U19 Bray U19 6 1 1 4 6 9   -3 4
Cabinteely U19 Cabo U19 6 1 1 4 6 15   -9 4



Shield Group B

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Wexford FC U19 Wexford U19 6 3 3 0 11 8   3 12
Waterford U19 Water U19 6 3 2 1 16 7   9 11
Kerry U19 Kerry U19 6 3 2 1 14 5   9 11
Athlone Town U19 Athlone U19 6 1 3 2 8 11   -3 6
Longford Town U19 Longford U19 6 2 0 4 8 13   -5 6
Treaty United U19 Treaty U19 6 1 0 5 6 19   -13 3



Group A

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Bohemians U19 Bohs U19 10 8 0 2 37 10   27 24
Cork City U19 Cork U19 10 6 2 2 21 13   8 20
Cobh Ramblers U19 Cobh U19 10 6 2 2 21 18   3 20
Shelbourne U19 Shels U19 10 6 1 3 24 15   9 19
Galway United U19 Galway U19 10 5 1 4 14 12   2 16
Cabinteely U19 Cabo U19 10 5 1 4 21 21   0 16
Wexford FC U19 Wexford U19 10 4 1 5 11 13   -2 13
Waterford U19 Water U19 10 3 3 4 19 26   -7 12
Bray Wanderers U19 Bray U19 10 3 0 7 14 25   -11 9
Kerry U19 Kerry U19 10 1 3 6 6 20   -14 6
Treaty United U19 Treaty U19 10 0 2 8 8 23   -15 2



Group B

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Derry City U19 Derry U19 9 7 2 0 21 9   12 23
St Patrick's Ath U19 St Pats U19 9 7 0 2 24 8   16 21
Shamrock Rovers U19 Shmrk R U19 9 6 1 2 28 13   15 19
UCD U19 UCD U19 9 5 2 2 30 15   15 17
Sligo Rovers U19 Sligo U19 9 4 2 3 13 10   3 14
Athlone Town U19 Athlone U19 9 3 2 4 12 15   -3 11
Longford Town U19 Longford U19 9 3 0 6 9 27   -18 9
Finn Harps U19 Harps U19 9 2 1 6 15 22   -7 7
Dundalk U19 Dundalk U19 9 1 1 7 11 27   -16 4
Drogheda United U19 Drogs U19 9 0 3 6 5 22   -17 3





EXPLAINER

Phase 1

One group of 10 teams and one group of 11 teams, each team shall play each other once.

Phase 2 (League)

The top 5 teams from each group after phase 1 shall progress to a League of 10 and each team shall play each other once. The top team shall be crowned League Champions.

Phase 2 (Shield)

One group of 5 teams and one group of 6 teams, each team shall play each other twice, with the top two from each group progressing to the Shield Semi Final. The two teams that top their respective Shield groups will have home advantage against the Runners up in the opposing group in the Semi Final.