League of Ireland Under 17 2022 Groups

For the structure of the Under 17 league for 2022 - visit the Explainer


Group A

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Derry City U17 Derry U17 10 8 1 1 32 6   26 25
Dundalk U17 Dundalk U17 10 7 1 2 24 18   6 22
Galway United U17 Galway U17 10 6 1 3 27 13   14 19
Sligo Rovers U17 Sligo U17 10 3 2 5 18 23   -5 11
Finn Harps U17 Finn Harps U17 10 2 1 7 13 20   -7 7
Cavan Monaghan FC U17 Cav Mon U17 10 0 2 8 8 42   -34 2



Group B

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
UCD U17 UCD U17 10 8 0 2 23 8   15 24
St Patrick's Ath U17 St Pats U17 10 8 0 2 28 15   13 24
Bohemians U17 Bohemians U17 10 3 3 4 14 13   1 12
Athlone Town U17 Athlone U17 10 3 2 5 15 17   -2 11
Klub Kildare U17 Kildare U17 10 2 2 6 16 24   -8 8
Longford Town U17 Longford U17 10 2 1 7 13 32   -19 7





Group C

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Shamrock Rovers U17 Shmrk R U17 10 8 1 1 36 9   27 25
Shelbourne U17 Shels U17 10 8 0 2 43 8   35 24
Bray Wanderers U17 Bray U17 10 7 0 3 26 12   14 21
Drogheda United U17 Drogheda U17 10 4 1 5 20 19   1 13
Carlow-Kilkenny U17 CWKK U17 10 1 1 8 3 38   -35 4
Wexford FC U17 Wex U17 10 0 1 9 2 44   -42 1




Group D

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
Cork City U17 Cork U17 10 6 1 3 20 11   9 19
Treaty United U17 Treaty U17 10 6 1 3 16 7   9 19
Waterford U17 Water U17 10 6 1 3 15 13   2 19
Kerry U17 Kerry U17 10 4 2 4 16 13   3 14
Cobh Ramblers U17 Cobh R U17 10 2 2 6 19 23   -4 8
Limerick FC U17 Limerick U17 10 2 1 7 8 27   -19 7




EXPLAINER

League Format

4 groups of 6 teams, play each other home and away before splitting into 3 groups of 8 teams

The top two teams enter into Tier 1 in Phase 2

The middle two teams enter into Tier 2 in Phase 2

The bottom two teams enter into Tier 3 in Phase 2

All teams will play each other team in their respective Tier home and away in Phase 2

The team with most points in Tier 1 after Phase 2 are League winners

The team with most points in Tier 2 after Phase 2 are Shield winners

The team with most points in Tier 3 after Phase 3 are Plate winners

All team will play a minimum of 24 League games

Cup Format

6 groups of 4 teams, play each other once in a Group Phase

The top two clubs after the Group Phase will progress to the National Cup knock out Phase

The Cups will progress as normal thereafter

All teams will play a minimum of 3 Cup games