League of Ireland Under 14 2021 Groups

For the structure of the Under 14 league for 2021 - visit the Explainer


Group A

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
   Derry City U14 Derry U14 6 5 0 1 22 6   16 15
   Mayo U14 Mayo U14 6 3 2 1 19 8   11 11
   Finn Harps U14 Harps U14 4 2 1 1 10 5   5 7
   Cavan Monaghan FC U14 Cav Mon U14 4 1 0 3 3 23   -20 3
   Sligo Rovers U14 Sligo U14 6 0 1 5 4 16   -12 1


U14 Grp A
26 Jun
U14 Grp A
17 Jul
U14 Grp A
24 Jul

Group B

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
   St Patrick's Athletic U14 Pats U14 5 3 1 1 21 2   19 10
   Galway United U14 GalwayU14 4 3 1 0 12 1   11 10
   Dundalk U14 Dundalk U14 3 2 0 1 10 5   5 6
   Athlone Town U14 Athlone U14 5 2 0 3 8 18   -10 6
   Longford Town U14 Longford U14 5 0 0 5 1 26   -25 0




Group C

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
   Bohemians U14 Bohs U14 4 3 1 0 19 4   15 10
   Bray Wanderers U14 Bray U14 5 2 2 1 10 6   4 8
   Shelbourne U14 Shels U14 4 2 1 1 7 4   3 7
   Cabinteely U14 Cabo U14 6 2 1 3 8 15   -7 7
   Drogheda United U14 Drogs U14 5 0 1 4 3 18   -15 1





Group D

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
   Shamrock Rovers U14 Sh Rvrs U14 6 5 1 0 18 1   17 16
   UCD U14 UCD U14 5 3 1 1 14 7   7 10
   Klub Kildare U14 Kildare U14 5 2 1 2 6 10   -4 7
   Carlow Kilkenny U14 CWKK U14 4 0 1 3 1 11   -10 1
   Wexford U14 Wexford U14 4 0 0 4 3 13   -10 0



U14 Grp D
26 Jun
U14 Grp D
24 Jul


Group E

Team OVERALL    
  P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
   Cork City U14 Cork U14 4 4 0 0 22 1   21 12
   Cobh Ramblers U14 Cobh U14 5 3 0 2 15 10   5 9
   Treaty United U14 Treaty U14 4 2 1 1 5 4   1 7
   Waterford U14 Water U14 5 2 0 3 7 15   -8 6
   Kerry U14 Kerry U14 6 0 1 5 3 22   -19 1



U14 Grp E
26 Jun
U14 Grp E
03 Jul
P-P
U14 Grp E
24 Jul


EXPLAINER

Phase 1

5 groups of 5 to play each other twice.

Phase 2 (League)

The top 2 from each group after Phase 1, shall progress into two groups of 5 and play each other once with the top four from each group, progressing into the League Quarter Finals.

Quarter Final 1 - Winners Group A will play 4th place Group B in the League Quarter Finals.
Quarter Final 2 - Winners Group B will play 4th place Group A in the League Quarter Finals.
Quarter Final 3 - Runners Up Group A will play 3rd place Group B in the League Quarter Finals.
Quarter Final 4 - Runners Up Group B will play 3rd place Group A in the League Quarter Finals.
Home advantage at Quarter Finals stage will rest with all winners and Runners up from each respective group in phase 2.

Semi Final 1 will comprise of the winners of Quarter Final 1 against winners of Quarter Final 4 (above).
Semi Final 2 will comprise of the winners of Quarter Final 2 against winners of Quarter Final 3 (above).
Semi Final home advantage will be decided by open draw and the final shall take place at a neutral venue to be decided by the League of Ireland Department.

Phase 2 (League)

3 groups of 5, each team shall play each other once with the top 2 from each group and the two best 3rd place teams progressing to the Shield Quarter Finals. The 3 group winners will have home advantage in their respective Quarter Final and an open draw of the second place clubs will determine the club that has home advantage in the fourth quarter final.

Quarter Final 1 – Winners Group A
Quarter Final 2 – Winners Group B
Quarter Final 3 – Winners Group C
Quarter Final 4 – Open draw of the second place teams to decide who will have home advantage in fourth Quarter Final.
An open draw will determine the opposition in respect of the above quarter final ties however teams will not face a team they have already played in Phase 1 of the competition.

Semi Final home advantage will be decided by open draw and the final shall take place at a neutral venue to be decided by the League of Ireland Department.