Welsh officials in charge of Hoops v Harps game in Tallaght

Fri, May 06 2022
Referee Neil Doyle gives Ronan Finn a red card in last season's FAI Cup clash against Bohemians in Dalymount Park

Referee Neil Doyle gives Ronan Finn a red card in last season's FAI Cup clash against Bohemians in Dalymount Park Credit: Martin Doherty (ETPhotos)

A set of Welsh match officials will be in charge of the Shmarock Rovers v Finn Harps Premier Division game in Tallaght on Friday night. 

FIFA referee Tom Owen will be the main man in the middle and the 29-year-old official will be assisted by Lewis Edwards and Jonathan Bryant both from the Football Association of Wales. 

Owen, who is a regularly in charge of Welsh Premier League matches, was the main match official for Malta’s 2-0 win over Kuwait earlier this year.

He also took charge of a Europa Conference League first qualifying round match in the Faroe Islands.

FAI referee Rob Hennessy is the fourth official for the game in Tallaght.

The full set of match officials for this weekend’s game along with two Monday matches is a follows:

SSE Airtricity Premier Division 

Friday, May 6

Derry City v Bohemians 
Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Chris Campbell
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran 
Fourth Official: Neil Doyle

Drogheda United v St. Patrick's Athletic 
Head in the Game Park, 7.45pm
Referee: John McLoughlin
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Rob Harvey

Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers 
Tolka Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Alan Sherlock 
Fourth Official: Sean Grant

UCD AFC v Dundalk 
UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith 
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin

Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps
Tallaght Stadium, 8pm
Referee: Tom Owen (FAW)
Assistant 1: Lewis Edwards (FAW)
Assistant 2: Jonathan Bryant (FAW)
Fourth Official: Rob Hennessy

Monday, May 9

Derry City v St. Patrick's Athletic
Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton 
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers 
Tallaght Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney 
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Michelle O'Neill
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale

SSE Airtricity First Division

Friday, May 6 

Athlone Town v Cork City 
Athlone Town Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Daniel Murphy
Assistant 1: Alan Dunne
Assistant 2: David Berry 
Fourth Official: Alan Patchell

Bray Wanderers v Waterford 
Carlisle Grounds, 7.45pm
Referee: David Keeler
Assistant 1: Ciaran O'Reilly
Assistant 2: Conor Harkin
Fourth Official: David Dunne

Cobh Ramblers v Galway United
St. Colman's Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Oliver Moran 
Assistant 1: Eoin Harte
Assistant 2: Jonathan Hennessy 
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

Saturday, May 7

Longford Town v Wexford 
Bishopsgate, 7.30pm
Referee: Kevin O'Sullivan 
Assistant 1: Rafal Pieper
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Mark Moynihan

 

 

Did you enjoy this article? If so, please consider becoming a patron of extratime.com for just €4 a month to help us cover running costs.