Match Officials Appointed - July 31st - August 4th
If ever there was a sign that football is almost back, it's the publication of this week's match officials list!! The FAI have announced the names of the men in charge for games taking place over the weekend as well as on Monday and Tuesday next week.
SSE Airtricity League - Premier Division
Friday, July 31
Derry City v Sligo Rovers
Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 5.45pm
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Mark Gavin
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith
Dundalk v St. Patrick's Athletic
Oriel Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Rob Harvey
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Rob Clarke
Fourth Official: Derek Tomney
Saturday, August 1
Shelbourne v Waterford
Tolka Park, 2pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Alan Carey
Shamrock Rovers v Finn Harps
Tallaght Stadium, 5pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Adriano Reale
Sunday, August 2
Cork City v Bohemians
Turner's Cross, 5pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews
Monday, August 3
St. Patrick's Athletic v Derry City
Richmond Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Rob Hennessy
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Shane O'Brien
Fourth Official: Ben Connolly
Tuesday, August 4
Finn Harps v Shelbourne
Finn Park, 5.45pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: Michael Connolly
Sligo Rovers v Waterford
The Showgrounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Rob Clarke
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Marc Lynch
SSE Airtricity League - First Division
Friday, July 31
Athlone Town v Wexford
Athlone Town Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Michael Connolly
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: Eoghan O'Shea
Bray Wanderers v Cobh Ramblers
Carlisle Grounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Gavin Colfer
Assistant 1: Darren Carey
Assistant 2: Paul Norton
Fourth Official: Mark Moynihan
Galway United v Cabinteely
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Kevin O'Sullivan
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: Jason Mannix
UCD AFC v Longford Town
The UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: Alan Patchell
Assistant 1: Conor Fitzgibbon
Assistant 2: Shane O'Brien
Fourth Official: Rob Dowling
Sunday, August 2
Shamrock Rovers II v Drogheda United
Tallaght Stadium, 3pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Chris Campbell
Fourth Official: Alan Carey
Monday, August 3
Longford Town v Bray Wanderers
Bishopsgate, 7.30pm
Referee: Marc Lynch
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Ciaran O'Reilly
Fourth Official: Eoghan O'Shea
Galway United v Athlone Town
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Oliver Moran
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith